• Sourcing Solutions
  • Services & Membership
  • Help & Community

Quick Details

  • Type: Herbal Extract
  • Variety: Other
  • Form: Powder
  • Part: Seed
  • Extraction Type: Solvent Extraction
  • Packaging: Drum
  • Place of Origin: Uttar Pradesh, India
  • Grade: Pharma
  • Brand Name: Ownership
  • Model Number: SSH-16100
  • Brown: Dark Brown

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Details HDPE/Fibre Drums
Delivery Time Within 10 days

Specifications

Botanical Name : Tribulus terrestris
Family: Zygophyllales
Common Name: Puncture vine, gokshur, Gokharu, Small Caltrops
Stan

  • BENEFITS:-
  • Tribulus is non-irritant diuretic and urinary antiseptic. It is used in case of dysurea, urinary stone and incontinence of urine.
  • Tribulus Terrestris is used in various herbal formulas to treat headaches, eye problems such as itching, conjunctivitis and weak vision, and nervousness. It is also used to treat high blood pressure and rib pain.
  • The hormone balancing effects of Tribulus Terrestris for women makes this herb suitable for premenstrual syndrome and menopausal syndrome.
  • Tribulus contains Sterols like betasitosterols or stigma. These substances protect the prostate from swelling and in combination with the X steroidal saponins, protect the prostate from cancer.
  •  
  •    
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  Technical Specification
  •     Test
  • Specification
  • Description
  • Light to dark brown Characteristic odour and  taste
  •  
  • Colour
  • Light to dark brown
  • Botanical Name
  • Tribulus terrestris
  • Indian Name
  • Puncture vine, gokshur, Gokharu, Small Caltrops
  • Plant Part Used
  • The dried aerial parts of the ground creeper Tribulus Terrestris
  • Odour & Taste
  • Characteristic odour and  taste
  • Loss on drying
  • NMT 5%
  • Particle Size
  • 100% through 40 Mesh
  • Bulk Density (Tapped)
  • 0.3 - 0.8 g/ml
  • Identification
  • Positive for Saponins by TLC
  • Assay
  •  
  • Saponins by Gravimetry (As is)
  • NLT 60%
  • Microbiological
  •  
  • Total Plate Count
  • NMT 1000 cfu / gm
  • Yeast & Mould
  • NMT 100 cfu / gm
  • E. coli & Salmonella
  • Absent
  • Coli forms
  • Absent
  • Heavy metals
  • NMT10ppm

 

Transaction History of the Supplier

Below is the information about the supplier's transactions conducted via Alibaba.com. If you require further details regarding the transaction data, please contact the supplier directly.

Transaction Overview

Transactions

Transaction Details

This supplier has completedtransactions with buyers from .

Shipping Destination
Transaction Value
Transaction Date
Email to this supplier
The supplier supports Trade Assurance – A free service that protects your orders from payment to delivery.
Supplier's Trade Assurance Limit: US $
Learn More